Joint European Stable Isotope User Meeting

Scientific Programme
Advances in the use of Stables Isotopes

Download PDF programme

Updated August 20, 2008

Sunday, August 31 (evening)
Opening talk (evening, before the "cocktail dinner")
Philippe Ciais (LSCE CEA-CNRS-UVSQ, France)
Title: A recent acceleration in the carbon cycle: what, where and why?
Monday, September 1 (morning)

Convenors: Willi Brand (Germany), Erik Kerstel (The Netherlands), Christophe R. Quétel (France)

Keynote Speaker(s) : Manfred Gröning (IAEA, Austria)
The session will cover :
  • Recent developments in isotope ratio MS, including MC-ICPMS, GC-C-, Laser-Ablation-, and LC-IRMS
  • Novel instrumentation, in particular that based on infrared laser spectroscopy
  • Method validation, Isotopic Certified Reference Materials, Inter-laboratory comparisons
  • Estimating and reporting measurement uncertainties
Monday, September 1 (afternoon)

Convenors: Piotr Paneth (Poland), Richard Robins (France), Frans Stellaard (The Netherlands)

Keynote Speaker(s) : Dale A. Schoeller (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
The session will cover :
  • Metabolism and metabolic networks
  • Intra-molecular isotope distributions
  • Energetics and partitioning by animals
  • Human health and nutrition
  • Emerging models and integration
Tuesday, September 2 (morning)

Convenors: Daniel Epron (France), Howard Griffiths (UK), Cristina Máguas (Portugal), Rolf Siegwolf (Switzerland)

Keynote Speaker(s) : Graham Farquhar (ANU, Australia)
The session will cover :
  • Isotopic fractionation during physiological processes in plants (including cryptogams)
  • Net ecosystem CO2 and water exchange: partitioning in component fluxes
  • Impact of isotopic fractionation during physiological processes: Scaling from leaf to ecosystem
  • Nitrogen and water uptake in plant communities (including effects of biodiversity)
  • Water Use Efficiency and C:N allocation of plants
  • Tree rings and other plant archives: links to iso-ecohydrology
  • Representation of isotopes in ecophysiological models from leaf to ecosystem scales
Tuesday, September 2 (afternoon)

Convenors: Pascal Boeckx (Belgium), Gerd Gleixner (Germany), Pascal Riera (France)

Keynote Speaker(s) : Evelyn Krull (CSIRO, Australia)
The session will cover :
  • Soils and the autotrophic - heterotrophic continuum
  • Soil organic matter turnover
  • Linking microbial ecology and biogeochemistry via isotopes
  • Food webs in terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems
  • Isotopes as GPS: migrations and provenance of plants, animals and their products
  • Emerging models and integration
Wednesday, September 3 (morning)

Convenors: Iñaki Vadillo (Spain), Jean-Luc Michelot (France), Uli Ott (Germany)

Keynote Speaker(s) : Bernard Marty (CRPG, Nancy, France)
The session will cover
  • Hydrology (atmospheric water, surface water, groundwater, human impacts on water sources)
  • Geology (geophysics and geochemistry)
  • Extra-terrestrial matter: cosmochemistry
  • Global change Iso-tracers (different organisms and biogenic substances as tracers of global change)
  • Regional to global models
Wednesday, September 3 (afternoon)
Social programme
Excursion (in the afternoon)
Conference dinner (in the evening)
Thursday, September 4 (morning)

Convenors: Juha Karhu (Finland), Joël Savarino (France), Jürgen Schleucher (Sweden)

Keynote Speaker(s) : Julia Lee-Thorp (University of Bradford, UK)
The session will cover
  • Climatology
  • Isotopic networks (IAEA: GNIP, MIBA; NOAA)
  • Data assimilation and inverse modelling,
  • Global circulation modelling
  • Reconstruction of past climate
  • Archaeology
Thursday, September 4 (afternoon)

Convenors: Stela Cuna (Romania), Carsten Fauhl-Hassek (Germany), Claude Guillou (Italy), David Widory (France)

Keynote Speaker(s) : Tom Bullen (USGS, USA)
The session will cover
  • Tracking and apportionment of pollution sources (water, air, soil), strategies for remediation
  • Diagnostic tools in medicine
  • Detection of doping practices in sports and of growth promoters in livestock
  • Detection of illegal trafficking of goods and products; Food authenticity
  • Forensics
Friday, September 5 (morning)

Convenors: Roland Bol (UK), Nina Buchmann (Switzerland), Deborah Hemming (UK)

Keynote Speaker(s) : Dan Yakir (WIS, Israel)
The session will cover
  • New labelling and analytical techniques
  • New concepts: Isotopomics; Isotopic landscapes; isoscapes; etc
  • Isotopologues and intramolecular measurements
  • New labelling, improving real-time and in-situ isotope measurements and new analytical techniques
  • Scaling up in isotope studies
  • Modelling of isotope data from molecular to global
  • Global circulation modelling
  • Round table discussion
Friday, September 5 (after the lunch)
The end of Meeting